Newsletter Archives

Past Newsletters by Year

2014

W 2014 Winter/Spring 2014     York Pond Conservation

2013

F2013 Fall 2013     Outdoors With Great Works

S2013 Summer 2013     The Gerard Desrochers Memorial Forest in South Berwick

W2013 Winter/Spring 2013     100th Project Completed!

2012

F2012 Fall 2012     Ogunquit Land Gift Helps Protect Ogunquit Watershed

S2012 Summer 2012 Thinking Local: Farms and Food

W2012 Winter/Spring 2012      Looking Ahead

2011

F2011 Fall 2011     Volunteers Make the Difference

S2011 Summer 2011     Celebrating 25 Years of People and Places

W2011 Winter/Spring 2011     Focus Area: Beaver Dam Heath

2010

F2010 Fall 2010     Piecing Together the Puzzle: Forests

S2010 Summer 2010 Piecing Together the Puzzle: Farms

W2010 Winter/Spring     2010 Piecing Together the Puzzle: Water

2009
F2009 Fall 2009 Piecing Together the Puzzle: Strategic Conservation Plan

S2009 Summer 2009     Grover Lands in North Berwick

W2009 Winter/Spring 2009      Together We Do Great Things

2008

F2008 Fall 2008     Watersheds...Protecting Our Vital Resource

S2008 Summer 2008     Stewardship...Taking Care of What We Have

W2008 Winter/Spring 2008     In the Pines: Savage Wildlife Preserve

2007

F2007 Fall 2007     For the Love of the Land...Abenaki Field, Wells

S2007 Summer 2007     How We Work

W2007 Winter/Spring 2007     Farmland: Goransson Easement in Eliot

2006

F2006 Fall 2006     Growing Up...

S2006 Summer 2006     A Sense of Place...

W2006 Winter/Spring 2006     20 Years...Keeping the Promise

2005

F2005 Fall 2005 Exploring our Trust - Digging Deeper

S2005 Summer 2005     Making Things Happen...

W2005 Winter/Spring2005    60th Project Completed!
2004

F2004 Fall 2004     Clark Farm Homestead Easement

S2004 Summer 2004    Mt. Agamenticus Conservation Plan Released

W2004 Winter/Spring 2004     Our Farms, Fields and Forests

2003

F2003 Fall 2003     Three Public Places

S 2003 Summer 2003     Trust's 50th Project: Tatnic Hill

W 2003 Winter/Spring 2003     Backyard & Beyond Adventure Auction

2002

Fall 2002     2nd Annual Mt. A Challenge Road Race & Walkathon

Summer 2002     Food With a Face, a Place, and a Taste

Winter/Spring 2002     Frontage on Leigh's Mill Pond Donated

2001

Fall 2001     Big Strides for the Greater Mt. Agamenticus Region

Summer 2001     Fifteen Years of the GWRLT

Winter/Spring 2001     Bauneg Beg Goal in Sight

2000

Fall 2000     First Closing for Bauneg Beg Mountain

Summer 2000  Bauneg Beg Mountain Project Halfway to Goal

Winter/Spring 2000     7th Annual Spring Auction

1999

Fall 1999     Trust Purchases Oris' Falls

Summer 1999     Conserving York Pond

 

Newsletter Index A - D

Indexed through 2007

 

Abenaki Field-F2007

Access, public- A2002

Agamenticus, Mt.- S1999, A1999, W2001, S2001, A2001, S2002, W2003, S2003, A2003, S2004, F2004, S2005, F2005

Agrafiotis, Sandy- W2002

Aikman, Robin- W2002, W2006

Allen, Almond Orris- A2003

Allen, Cedric- A2002

Allen, Tom- A2002

Americorps Volunteer Leader Program- W2001

Anniversary, Fifteen Years- S2001

Art Auction- F2004, S2005, F2005, F2006

B

Bacon, Jamie- S2003

Baldacci, John- A2002

Bauneg Beg- S1999, A1999, W2000, S2000, A2000, S2001, A2001, W2002, A2003, W2004, S2004, F2004, S2005

Bayse, Nancy- S2000, W2001, A2003

Beach Plum Farm- S1999, A1999, W2000, A2000, S2001, A2001, W2002, S2002, W2003, S2003, A2003, W2004, S2005

Beach Plum Farm Office- F2004, W2005

Beal, Andrew and Amy- A2003

Beaver Dam Heath- W2005

Beavers- F2007

Belle Marsh Road- F2006

Bennett, Christine- W2007

Blood, Leon- A2001

Blouin, Carolyn- W2001

“Board Member’s View”- W2004

Bodkin, Steve- A2000

Bragdon family donation- W2007

Brown, Steven and Holly- S2000

Burton, Janis- S2004

Bylaw Changes- W2005

C

Chadbourne Site- W2006

Cheney Woods Road, Wells Project- S2007

Chick’s Brook- A2001

Clark Family Homestead- F2004

Coalition, Great Works Watershed- S2001, S2002

Cohen, Jerry- A2003

Community Chorus Concert- W2004, F2004

Community Forum, Great Works River- W2005

Conservation Easements- W2001

Conserving choices- S2005

Contemplating an Easement- A2001

Cox, Susan- S2001

Crosby, Jill- S2005

D

Demetracopoulos, Jean- S2000, S2002, S2003, A2003, W2004, S2004, S2005, W2007

DeTour, Darrell- S2006

“Digging Deeper”- F2005

Donahue Tract- W2005

Donnell, Kim- A2001

Donors Lists- W2005, W2006, W2007

Douglas Memorial Woods- W2002, S2006, F2006, F2007

 

Newsletter Index E - H

E

Easement, Contemplating An- A2001

Easements, Conservation- W2001

Easements, Working with Landowners- A2002

Eger, Bob- A2002

EPA Environmental Merit Award- Mt. A- S2007

Exploring Our Trust- F2005, W2006

F

"Farms for the Future?"- W2007

Farmstand Lists- S2005, S2006, S2007

Fifteen Year Anniversary- S2001

Fiftieth Project- S2003

“First Impressions”- F2005

Fleming, Susan- W2002

Fletcher, Keith- S2007

Folsom Farm- W2005

Food with a Face, a Place, and a Taste- S2002

Fox, Jennifer- W2006

G

Gagnon, Andy- S2007

Geneseo, Nancy and Joe- W2006

Glomp, Marion Muller- W2006

Goodwin, Frances- A2000

Goransson, Paul and Helen- W2002, W2007

Goulet, Katie- S2005, F2005

Gowan, Willis- W2002

Grant, John Whiting- S2001

Great Works River Community Forum- W2005

Great Works Watershed Coalition- S2001, S2002

Greater Piscataqua Community Foundation- W2003

“Green Fall Cleanup”- F2006

Green, Fred- W2006, S2007

Grumbling, Dr. Owen- W2006

Gunst, Kathy- F2004

H

Hackmatack Benefit (All Shook Up!)- S2007

Hanson, Mike and Scarlett- W2001

Hardy, DeWitt- A2003

Hardy, Joe- S2006

Hardy, William- A2002

Haven, vernal pool- S2001

Haynes, Sammie- S2002, F2004

Hilt, Jean and Walter- W2005

Hoffman, Todd- A2000

Hooper's Swamp- W2007

"How We Work"- S2007

Hughes Land Consultants- A2001

 

Newsletter Index I - N

I

Invasive Plants- F200

J

Johnson, Sylvia- W2005

K

Kareckas, Jack- S2007

Kennebunk Savings- A2001, W2002, S2002, A2002, W2004, W2005

Kenyon Hill- W2003

Kittery Trading Post- A2003, W2004

L

Lamb, Susan- S2004, F2006

Land for Maine’s Future Program- W2005, F2005

Landowner Incentive Program- W2005

Landowners, working with- A2002

Lane, Liz- W2004, S2004

lawns- S2004

Ledges, Tatnic- F2007

Legacy, sprawl- S2000

Leigh's Mills Pond- F2007

Lovers Brook Farm- W2004, S2004, F2004, S2005

M

Managing Wildlife in Your Own Backyard- S2004

McDermith, Clark- S2007

Mitchem, Patti- W2006

Montague, Dwight- S2001

Mount Agamenticus- S1999, A1999, W2001, S2001, A2001, S2002, W2003, S2003, A2003, S2004, F2004, S2005, F2005, S2007

Muller, George and Marion- W2006

N

Nature Conservancy- F2006

Neal, Franklin- S2000

 

Newsletter Index O - S

O

O’Brien, Kate- S2004

Office Opens- F2004, W2005

Onion, Fritz and Susan- S2006

Open Space, planning for- S2003

Orris Falls- A1999, A2000, A2001, S2003, A2003, W2004, F2005, F2006

P

Palmer, Patricia- S2000

Patagonia Winter Sale-A2003, W2004

Payne, Robert- F2006

Peabody, Henry- A2001

Peace Volunteers- S2003, A2003

Perpetuity and the Future- S2004

Piscataqua Community Foundation- W2003

Planning for Open Space- S2003

Pond, York- S1999, A2001

Prize and Price of Shorefront Property- A2003

Protecting Our Woodlots- A2000

Public Access- A2002

Punkintown Payne Parcel- F2006

Q

Quaking Place- W2002

R

Ramsdell, Neil- A2003

Robinson, Pat- S2004

Roe Fields Extension- A2002

Rudolph, John- F2004

S

Schleiderer, Alice- S2006

Schoolhouse Field Easement- S2006

Schorer, Martin and Janet- W2002

Sense of Place, A- F2006

Smith, Tin- A2002, S2002, S2004, W2006, F2007

Smith, Martin and Jane- S2004

Smith, Sue- S2000, S2001, W2002

Smullen, Brendan- A2002

SoBo Books & Coffee- S2004

South Berwick, Town Donation- F2006

Staff Endowment Fund- W2001

Stadler, Justine- S2005

Sterl, Brad- S2006

Stevens, Gary- F2007

Stevens, Rachel- S2005

Stormwater Management- W2004

 

Newsletter Index T - Z

T

“Tatnic”- S2003

Tatnic Campaign- S2006, W2007

Tatnic Trails- W2006

Tatnic Woods I- S2002

Tatnic Woods II- W2005

Tatnic Hill III- A2002

Tatnic IV- A2002, W2007

Tatnic Ledges- S2007, F2007

Teacher Outreach Program- S2006, F2006

Tibbetts Farm Grant- S2006, F2007

Tom’s of Maine- F2004

Trombley, Linda- A2001, A2003

Tuckahoe Turf Farm- W2004, F2004

Twenty Years, Keeping the Promise- W2006

U

Ups and Downs of Public Access- A2002

V

Vernal Pool Haven- S2001

Volunteers for Peace- S2003, A2003

Volunteer Training- S2001, S2002

Volunteer Work Days- W2003

W

Webster, Walter and Mary Ellen- W2004

Weeks, Connie- S2003, S2005

Weeks, Silas- W2001, S2003, S2006

Welch, Joe and Gail- A2000

Wetzel, Nancy- W2003

White Rose Road- W2003

White Tail Crossing- W2006

Whiting, John- S2001

Wilkinson, Ray and Theresa- F2007

Williams, Sandy- W2002

Winslow Woods- W2003

Wright, Michael- S2007

X

 

Y

 

York Pond- S1999, A2001

Young, Carlton- A1999

Z